CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MA:117 A86931

Ms. Carie Samuel
Fritz Co., Inc.
1721 W. Elfindale, Suite 205
Springfield, MO 65807

RE: The tariff classification of steel tubing from China and Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Samuel:

In your letter dated August 26, 1996 on behalf of Norpac Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the product to be imported was submitted with your request.

The product to be imported is Type 304 stainless steel cold-rolled welded tubing having a wall thickness of 0.065 inch and diameters of 2, 3 or 4 inches. The tubing is made to ASTM Specification A 270, the Standard Specification for Seamless and Welded Austenitic Stainless Steel Sanitary Tubing. The tubing has a ground finish.

The applicable subheading for the cold-rolled welded stainless steel tubing will be 7306.40.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of stainless steel, having a wall thickness of 1.65 mm or more, other, other, cold-drawn or cold-rolled (cold-reduced), containing more than 0.5 percent but less than 24 percent by weight of nickel. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division